Tuesday, June 4

9:30AM - Registration opens

10:30AM - Plenary | Welcome
Tina Brown, Welcome to Country
Tracey Spicer, Emcee
Nick Moraitis, Australian Progress

11:15AM - Plenary | The moment we’re in
Nadine Flood, Community and Public Sector Union
Helen Szoke, Oxfam Australia
Larissa Baldwin, GetUp

11:30AM - Plenary | What just happened?
Peter Lewis, Essential
Katharine Murphy, Guardian Australia
Kelly O’Shanassy, Australian Conservation Foundation

12:00PM - Table discussion | Analysing the election

1:10PM - Lunch

2:10PM - Plenary | Understanding the new political environment
Feyi Akindoyeni, Newgate Australia
Ben Hubbard, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Ben Oquist, The Australia Institute
Caterina Giorgi, For Purpose (moderator)

3:00PM - Table discussion | New threats and opportunities

3:50PM - Afternoon tea

4:20PM - Plenary | #kidsoffnauru case study
Shen Narayanasamy, GetUp

4:40PM - Open space | Collaboration ideas

6:00PM - Drinks and group photo

6.45PM - Dinner | First Nations Justice panel
Karrina Nolan, Original Power
Kara Keys, Australian Council of Trade Unions
Lindon Coombes, Jumbunna Institute (UTS)
Karly Warner, Aboriginal Legal Service NSW
Larissa Baldwin, GetUp (moderator)


Wednesday, June 5

8:00AM - Light breakfast available

9:00AM - Plenary | Marriage equality case study
Tracey Spicer, emcee
Anna Brown, Equality Australia

9:20AM - Breakout sessions | Strategy rooms

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Justice (closed)
Rod Little, National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples
Larissa Baldwin, GetUp

Climate
Nicky Ison, Climate Action Network Australia
Amanda McKenzie, Climate Council
Gemma Borgo-Caratti, Australian Youth Climate Coalition

Refugees
Kelly Nicholls, Refugee Council of Australia
Tanya Jackson-Vaughan, Refugee Advice and Casework Service
Shen Narayanasamy, GetUp

Health Equity
Lyn Morgain, cohealth
Tessa Boyd-Caine, Health Justice
Janine Mohamed, Lowitja Institute

Social Welfare
Cassandra Goldie, Australian Council of Social Services
Brad Chilcott, Essential

Tax
Emma Dawson, Per Capita
Michael Tull, Community and Public Sector Union
Peter Lewis, Essential

11:00AM - Morning tea

11:30AM - Plenary | Strategy room report back

12:00PM - Open space | Collaboration ideas

1:00PM - Lunch

2:00PM - Plenary | What do our movements need to win?
Kirsty Albion, Australian Progress

2:50PM - Plenary | Funding systems change
Sarah Wickham, Philanthropy Australia
Sue McKinnon, McKinnon Family Foundation
Jo Taylor, Paul Ramsay Foundation
Marc Stears, Sydney Policy Lab (moderator)

3:20PM - Closing plenary | Next steps
Cassandra Goldie, Australian Council of Social Services
Mohammad Al-Khafaji, Federation of Ethic Communities Councils of Australia
Nick Moraitis, Australian Progress

4:00PM - Closing drinks